Development of the photochemical panning adapted to low affinity ligands and analysis of neural carbohydrates' functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20611021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SADAKANE Yutaka  Kyushu University of Health and Welfare, 薬学部, 准教授 (60293304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Masahiro  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40224828)
KONOHA Keiko  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 助手 (00369175)
OHTSUKA Isao  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20389589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTSUKA Isao  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20389589)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光反応 / アミロイド / プロテオーム / 神経科学 / 糖鎖 / 薬学 / 分析化学 / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
We established the synthetic methods for photo-reactive carbohydrates, in which carbohydrate reducing end was cyclic form, i.e. natural form. Experiments using the new photo-reactive lactose ligand revealed that cyclic form of lactose showed high affinity and high specificity comparing acyclic form of lactose. We also analyzed the interaction between carbohydrates and Alzheimer's beta-amyloid peptides on the lipid membrane by atomic force microscope, and revealed that the interaction of ganglioside and amyloid peptide generated the specific aggregation on lipid layer.