Chemical localizome analysis using fission yeast for understanding nuclear function
Project/Area Number |
20611022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical biology
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
YASHIRODA Yoko The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 専任研究員 (60360658)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 分裂酵母 / ローカリゾーム / スプライシング |
Research Abstract |
Spliceostatin A (SSA), a methylated derivative of a potent antitumor microbial metabolite FR901464, was found to cause pre-mRNA accumulation and translation in mammalian cells. SSA inhibits splicing and nuclear retention of pre-mRNA binding to the splicing complex. In this study, I performed chemical localizome analysis using fission yeast for identifying proteins whose subcellular localizations were changed upon treatment with SSA. I found that significant number of proteins altered their localization to the nucleolus and that those proteins were involved in ribosomal biogenesis, suggesting that SSA impinges on ribosomal processing.