Study of bunch length control by harmonic cavity for the coherent THz radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20612001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HINODE Fujio  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 助教 (60292207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 教授 (70198795)
KAWAI Masayuki  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 准教授 (60374899)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子シンクロトロン / テラヘルツ光源 / 高調波空洞 / 加速器 / テラヘルツ / 電子線
Research Abstract
This work aims at studying the longitudinal beam dynamics in the electron synchrotron with the relatively lower energy, which would be a candidate for a light source to be able to generate the coherent radiation in the terahertz wavelength region. As setting up the preparation of the experiment as the demonstration to generate the coherent THz radiation in the 1. 2 GeV electron synchrotron (STB ring)at Electron Light Science Center, Tohoku University, a simulation work which employed the macro-particle model was also made. Although the preliminary results of the simulation showed that coherent radiation with a nontrivial intensity could be obtained, more detailed work should be continued because which included quite a few uncertainties. Furthermore, in order to improve the performance of the STB ring which is required to conduct the experiment, it is also considered as the future prospect to introduce the sextupole components in to the ring optics by employing the combined magnets.