The next generation structural biology using a new pulsed-neutron diffractometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20612002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ichiro  Ibaraki University, 工学部, 准教授 (20354889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOYORI Katsuaki  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 産学官連携研究員 (10455909)
YAMADA Taro  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 助教 (40455910)
KUSAKA Katsuhiro  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 准教授 (10414591)
OHNISHI Yuuki  茨城大学, 工学部, 産学官連携研究員 (50455911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIIMURA Nobuo  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 特任教授 (50004453)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsJ-PARC / 生体高分子用中性子回折計(iBIX) / 中性子結晶解析 / 水素 / 水素結合 / タンパク質 / 水和水 / pH依存性 / 水素・水和構造
Research Abstract
A new diffractometer for protein crystallography (iBIX) at the next generation pulsed-neutron source at J-PARC, has been completed and operational since the end of 2008. After various commissionings, data collection of ribonuclease A could be done at the accelerator power of 120kW for a crystal of 5 mm3 in volume for about 10 days as the first protein sample at iBIX. As a result of structural analysis, hydrogen position and orientation of waters for a purpose could be confirmed. According to the result, it turned out that it is possible to collect a full data set of a protein in about 3 days for a crystal of 1 mm3 in volume when J-PARC accelerator power becomes 1MW and 30 detectors of iBIX are provided as a total as scheduled.