Challenge to obtain the innovative information of hydrogen and hydration with the two kinds quantum beam
Project/Area Number |
20612003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
KUSAKA Katsuhiro Ibaraki University, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 准教授 (10414591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Ichro 茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20354889)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 中性子結晶解析 / 同時構造解析 / 中性子構造解析 / X線構造解析 / 水素・水和構造 |
Research Abstract |
The crystal structure analysis system by using the both of Neutron and X-ray diffraction data (joint refinement) was established in our laboratory and then we could verified this system with high accurate data obtained from new neutron diffractometer iBIX in J-PARC. We will be able to obtain the innovative information of hydrogen and hydration deeply related to the function of protein when J-PARC power will be increased to 1MW and the diffractometer will be improved.