Selective Removal of Cholesteryl Ester by Mid-infrared Tunable Nanosecond Pulsed Laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20612006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AWAZU Kunio  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (30324817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Katsunori  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20512073)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレーザー治療 / 粥状動脈硬化症 / レーザー血管形成術 / 中赤外レーザー / 差周波発生 / 中赤外パルスレーザー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a novel less-invasive laser angioplasty. In this study, we examined the removal of atherosclerotic tissue by using the mid-infrared tunable nanosecond pulsed laser with a wavelength at 5.75μm. Selective removal of atherosclerotic tissue without a side effect to normal was observed. This technique does not perforate a vessel wall compared with a conventional excimer laser angioplasty and realize a safe treatment of atherosclerosis.