Studies on optimized design of an accelerator target for a small size neutron source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20612007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Nobuyuki  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50171658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAWA Hideki  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40467668)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAI Masayoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 名誉教授 (10311127)
SHIMIZU Hirohiko  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (50249900)
MISHIMA Kenji  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 延與放射線研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20392136)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中性子源 / 小型 / 加速器 / ターゲット / リチウム / ベリリウム / 固体リチウム / 液体リチウム / 液膜 / 小型中性子源 / 陽子加速器 / 固体 / 液体
Research Abstract
Studies were carried out on optimized design of accelerator target for a small size neutron source. Following results were obtained : Neutron yield by using a Lithium target was higher than that using a Beryllium target. The liquid Lithium target was considered since solid Lithium was not suitable for the target due to gas production. The liquid Lithium layer thicker than 70μm was required for a 2.5MeV proton beam. A role-up method by a disk was proposed and the layer around 300μm could be formed.