in vivo XRF imaging of hyper‐accumulating plants by utilizing synchrotron radiation X‐ray microbeam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20612008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HOKURA Akiko  Waseda University, 工学部, 准教授 (20343569)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsファイトレメディエーション / 放射光 / X線マイクロビーム / 重金属蓄積植物 / 蛍光X線 / X線吸収微細構造解析 / カドミウム / イネ / タバコ / ヒ素
Research Abstract
Monochromatic high-energy X-rays (30-37 keV) focused into a microbeam (ca.1 μm) with a Kirkpatrick-Baez mirror allows us for the first time to reveal the striking sub-cellular distribution and the chemical form of cadmium in the cadmium accumulating plant by detecting the Cd Kα line. Micro X-ray fluorescence analysis (μ-XRF) and micro X-ray absorption near-edge structure analysis (μ-XANES) were used for the nondestructive analysis of the Cd distribution and chemical form of Cd at a cellular level in the plant in order to investigate the Cd accumulation mechanism.