Development of high-quality biocompatible thin film coating method by laser beam and its application to implant materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20612009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Takeyoshi  Kinki University, 理工学部, 教授 (60023313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHISHIN Yuichi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90156266)
MATSUTANI Takaomi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00411413)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords表面改質 / 生体親和性材料 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / チタン / インプラント材料 / コーティング / パルスレーザーアブレーション / レーザーアシストレーザーアブレーション / レーザーアシスレーザーアブレーション
Research Abstract
A method using two laser beams, namely the laser-assisted laser ablation (LALA) method, was developed for HAp coating of Ti substrates. This method meets the requirements for a HAp coating on implants, namely, high crystallinity, high adhesion strength, and not exceeding a certain thickness. By controlling the delay time of assist laser irradiation, a strongly-adhering, high-quality HAp coating was obtained. In the present method, crystallization of the deposited HAp is achieved by assist laser irradiation. No additional heat-treatment is required, which prevents oxidation of the substrate. The present method meets all the requirements for a HAp coating mentioned above in a single process. For these reasons, the LALA method can expect as an excellent method for a HAp coating on implants.
It has been also achieved to enhance adhesion strength of diamond-like carbon (DLC) thin film on Ti substrate.