| Project/Area Number |
20612010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHISHIN Yuichi Kinki University, 理工学部, 准教授 (90156266)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Hitoshi 近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20257968)
| Research Collaborator |
KOUNO Akimasa 東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 技官
YONEZAWA Takumi 大阪医科大学, 整形外科, 非常勤講師
SUENAGA Mari 近畿大学, 理工学部, 研究員
SANO Shu 近畿大学, 理工学部, 非常勤助手
IWAMOTO Yumiko 近畿大学, 理工学部, 非常勤助手
MATSUOKA Hisanori マイビジョン, 代表
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 量子ビーム / 高性能レーザー / 音響 / 光物性 / 解析・評価 / 生体組織 / レーザー治療 / 打診法 / レーザー打診法 / レーザー誘起音 / CO2レーザー / 光音響法 / CO_2レーザー |
| Research Abstract |
The results reveal that it should be possible to identify the biological tissue being irradiated by analyzing the laser-induced sound characteristics, which differ according to the kind and the state of the tissue. This study found that laser-induced sound is generated by the evaporation of water in the biological tissue using the high-speed video camera. The laser irradiation parameters could also be controlled based on the laser-induced sound, making it possible to adjust the incision volume. If this laser percussion technique was realized in practice, it may allow even relatively inexperienced doctors to perform laser treatment safely and reliably.