Precise design of a three-interface catalyst layer by quantum beam technology for polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20612012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
CHEN Jinhua  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (30370430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Masaharu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 嘱託 (50370341)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords燃料電池用触媒 / 放射線グラフト / 触媒 / 燃料電池 / 放射線還元 / 白金微粒子 / 炭素材料
Research Abstract
Under high-energy irradiation, the metal ions in aqueous solution were reduced to metal particles due to the high reduction ability of the generated hydrated electron and proton radicals from water. Furthermore, by addition of small amount of isopropanol to trap the hydroxyl peroxide radicals, the reduction ability of the metal ions could be largely enhanced. In this work, a mixture of platinic complexes, polymer electrolyte solution, carbon supports and isopropanol was irradiated by gamma rays, resulting in an ink-like mixture containing the reduced Pt particles loaded on the carbon supports. A simple method was established by coating the ink-like mixture onto a gas diffusion layer. In addition, by addition of carbon nanotube as part of the carbon supports, the catalyst ability was further enhanced, and a high maximum energy density of 0.6 W/cm^2 was reached with an ultra-low platinum loading of about 0.1 mg/cm^2.