Development of targeting method of subcellular organelles using focusing heavy-ion microbeam.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20612013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Tomoo  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (40354956)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低線量放射線影響 / 重イオン / マイクロビーム
Research Abstract
To elucidate mechanisms underlying biological responses of heavy-ion irradiated cells, a targeting method of subcellular regions using focusing heavy-ion microbeam was developed. An installation of a cell targeting system, an establishment of protocol for preparing target sample, and a development of an image analysis code that can extract cell coordinates from fluorescent-dye-stained cell image were carried out. The developed system was able to target and irradiate individual cultured cells using focusing heavy-ion microbeam.