Non-destructive detection of Radio Isotope by using Nuclear Resonance Fluorescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20612014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KIKUZAWA Nobuhiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, J-PARCセンター, 技術副主幹 (50354907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOKAWA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (80357582)
SHIZUMA Toshiyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (50282299)
HAJIMA Ryoichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (30218432)
NISHIMORI Nobuyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (60354908)
早川 岳人  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (70343944)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光核共鳴散乱 / 逆コンプトン散乱 / 放射性同位体検知 / 準単色γ線 / 光核蛍光散乱 / 逆コンプトンγ線 / 原子核蛍光散乱
Research Abstract
New non-destructive detection method of the radioactive isotope by nuclear resonance fluorescence using a mono-energetic inverse Compton gamma ray was proposed. The simulation code required for this non-destructive detection system design was developed. In order to verify the reliability of a code, experiments were carried out using inverse Compton gamma ray. The usefulness of the simulation code was checked by comparison with these experimental results.