Ion behavior in light-ion carrier type batteries analyzed by neutron-MEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20612015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
IGAWA Naoki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (60354833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUMI Wataru  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (60193918)
FUKAZAWA Hiroshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (30370464)
YAMAUCHI Hiroki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究職 (50367827)
TAGUCHI Tomitsugu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (50354832)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子ビーム / 新エネルギー / 電池材料 / Rietveld解析 / MEM解析
Research Abstract
Proton and Li ions behaviors in the light-ion carrier type batteries have been analyzed by a method in combination with the neutron diffraction and Rietveld/MEM. We determined 3-dimensional Li-diffuse pathways in LiCo_<1/3> Ni_<1/3> Mn_<1/3> O_2 and LiMn_2O_4 ; Li ions diffuse through the 3a, 9e, and 3a sites on the(001),(003), and(00-3) planes in LiCo_<1/3> Ni_<1/3> Mn_<1/3> O_2, though those diffuse 3-dimensitonal network through the 8b, 16e, and 8b sites in LiMn_2O_4.We have also found that the proton distributed at 48n site in BaSn_<0.5> In_<0.5> O_<2.75> using a new method, a difference MEM analysis.