Research and Development of innovative neutron chopper to achieve the high efficient inelastic neutron scattering measurement
Project/Area Number |
20612016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Mitsutaka Japan Atomic Energy Agency, JーPARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (00370445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOYAMA Kazuhiko 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, JーPARCセンター, 研究主幹 (90343912)
NAKAJIMA Kenji 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, JーPARCセンター, 研究主幹 (10272535)
KAJIMOTO Ryoichi 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, JーPARCセンター, 研究副主幹 (30391254)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 中性子散乱 / パルス中性子源 / チョッパー型分光器 / J-PARC / 量子ビーム / チョッパー型広光器 / 中件子散乱 |
Research Abstract |
We proposed a new method to increase the efficiency of inelastic neutron scattering measurement utilizing the multiple incident energies (Multi-Ei method), and succeeded in the demonstration experiment. To further increase the efficiency of Multi-Ei method, we developed a new Fermi chopper with supermirror-coated slitpackage. We experimentally demonstrated that the transmitted intensity from a new slitpackage becomes stronger in lower energy region, and thus the improvement of efficiency in Multi-Ei method has been achieved.