STUDY OF ELECTRONIC AND PHOTONIC COLLISIONS WITH MOLECULES USING A STORAGE RING FOR BIOMOLECULAR IONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20612019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TANABE Tetsumi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 名誉教授 (20013394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NODA Koji  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 加速器開発室長 (80228329)
SAITO Manabu  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60235075)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords加速器 / 静電型イオン貯蔵リング / 原子・分子物理 / 電子-イオン衝突 / 電子捕獲解離 / 光解離 / 生体分子 / 気相 / 光吸収 / イオン貯蔵リング / 化学物理 / 光子-イオン衝突
Research Abstract
Electron-ion and photon-ion interactions were studied for various biomolecules by using an electrostatic storage ring. For the electron collisions with DNA cations and S-S bonded peptide cations, strong resonances originated from electron-capture-dissociation were observed at around 4.5 and 6 eV, respectively. Furthermore, with the laser irradiation, photo-dissociation processes were studied for GFP(green fluorescent protein) chromophore anions. The lifetimes of photoexcited anions depend on the storage time of ions. This is due to the relaxation process of precursorions.