Experiment on the mitigation of space charge force by using the low output impedance higher-harmonic cavity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20612021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IRIE Yoshiro  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (00124173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Toshiyuki  筑波大学, 研究員 (60415049)
TAKAGI Akira  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 講師 (10100819)
YOSHII Masahito  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 准教授 (00200931)
MUTO Kenichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 研究支援推進員 (30044770)
FUKUMOTO Sadayoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 名誉教授 (90029637)
NOMURA Masahiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 副主任研究員 (10414608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Masanobu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 研究員 (30354749)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大強度陽子加速器 / ビーム負荷 / 低出力インピーダンス / 空間電荷効果 / 高調波加速空洞
Research Abstract
First experiment on the mitigation of space charge force was carried out at the ISIS proton synchrotron, UK using the low output impedance harmonic cavity system, which was developed in this research programme. It was identified that the system is stable under the heavy beam loading, and the output impedance was derived from the measurement of the beam induced voltage. The obtained impedance (35 ohm) almost coincides with the design value, and also agrees well with the low-level measurement by the network analyzer. It is then expected to utilize the system for further study of the beam physics on the space charge force.