Structure determination method for non-crystallizable proteins by synchrotron radiation hard X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20612022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Hiroyuki  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, 主幹研究員 (60176568)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子ビーム / 放射光硬X線 / 結晶化困難タンパク質 / 流動配向法 / X線ホログラフィー
Research Abstract
About 70% of currently used medical drugs are said to be targeted to membrane proteins. Because of this, the knowledge about the 3D structure of these proteins is indispensable for the development of new drugs. However, the structures of only a few of the membrane proteins have been solved, because it is generally difficult to obtain crystals of these proteins, which are indispensable for the standard procedure of structure determination. This study is conducted to develop the principles needed to determine the structure of these proteins without making crystals, by applying the technique of X-ray holography.