Hard-X-ray magnetic holographic imaging using coherence and polarization properties of synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20612023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motohiro  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (60443553)
Research Collaborator KONDO Yuji  秋田県産業技術センター, 先端機能素子開発部ナノデバイスグループ, 研究員 (70390903)
TSUNODA Masakiyo  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80250702)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords放射線・X線 / 粒子線 / 放射光 / 磁気記録 / 磁性 / イメージング / 放射線・X線・粒子線 / 放射線・X線、粒子線
Research Abstract
Lensless Fourier transform holography measurement using hard X-rays was developed to observe the magnetic domain structure in bit-patterned media for ultradense data recording, with a sub-10-nm spatial resolution. This technique used the coherence and polarization properties of synchrotron X-rays. A charge density image of the magnetic dots made of Co/Pt multilayer was successfully obtained with a 30-nm resolution. Magnetic imaging has been done but the statistical accuracy should be improved. Refinements in the experimental arrangement and analysis method are ongoing.