The development of compact Z-polarization multi-bunch photocathode gun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20612024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TOMIZAWA Hiromitsu  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, 加速器部門, 副主幹研究員 (40344395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEWA Hideki  財団法人 高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 副主幹研究員 (20360836)
TANIUCHI Tsutomu  財団法人 高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 副主幹研究員 (60360822)
MIZUNO Akihiko  財団法人 高輝度光科学研究センター, 加速器部門, 副主幹研究員 (30360829)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords軸対称偏光・ラジアル・アジマス偏光 / フェムト秒レーザー / ショットキー効果 / フォトカソード / Z偏光電子源 / RF電子銃 / X線自由電子レーザー(XFEL) / 次世代放射光加速器 / ラジアル・アジマス偏光 / Z偏光・フェムト秒レーザー / Z偏極電子源
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel photocathode gun gated by laser-induced Schottky-effect since 2006. This new type of gun utilizes a laser's coherency to aim at a compact femtosecond laser oscillator as an IR laser source using Z-polarization on the photocathode. This Z-polarization scheme reduces the laser pulse energy by reducing the cathode work function due to Schottky effect. A hollow laser incidence is applied with a hollow convex lens that is focused after passing the beam through a radial polarizer. According to our calculations (convex lens : NA=0.15), a Z-field of 1 GV/m needs 1.26 MW at peak power for the fundamental wavelength (792 nm) and 0.316 MW for the SHG (396 nm). In the first demonstration of Z-field emission enhancement was done with copper cathode at THG (264 nm). Consequently, we observed 1.4 times enhancement of photoemission at 1.6 GV/m of an averaged laser Z-field on the copper cathode surface by comparing radial and azimuthal polarizations.