Development of apatite-type silicate supported catalysts for purification of exhaust gas to reduce precious metal consumption
Project/Area Number |
20613001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Element strategy
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Sumio Akita University, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (50233797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATA Shinichi 秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 教授 (70312692)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 排ガス浄化触媒 / 貴金属 / アパタイト / 環境材料 / 元素戦略 / 排ガス浄化 / アパタイト型ケイ酸塩 |
Research Abstract |
Development of apatite-type silicate supported Pt catalysts for purification of exhaust gas was performed. It was found that the apatite-type silicate supported catalyst containing La and Ba exhibited higher catalytic activity for NO reduction than conventional Al_2O_3 supported catalyst. The composition of the apatite-type supports affected chemical state of Pt, resulting in an effective promotion of a catalyst performance.