Global Warming in the Proterozoic; extensive decarbonation event in the lower crust and its implications to the surface environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20613003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Element strategy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHI Ji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70293123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yoshio  東京工業大学, 大学院・理研究科, 教授 (00164351)
村石 信二  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70345156)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁気異方性 / 垂直磁化 / ルテニウム / CoPt / 窒化アルミ / 磁気弾性効果 / 界面磁気異方性 / 磁気記録 / 規則化 / 応力効果 / グラニューラ / ルテニウムフリー / 応力状態
Research Abstract
This work is a study on magnetic recording materials used in hard disk drives. The fabrication of current recording media needs ruthenium as underlayers in order to control the growth and properties of the magnetic layers. However, ruthenium is a noble metal that is being rapidly consumed. Therefore, development of ruthenium-free recording media is necessary. In this work aluminum nitride has been used to control the growth and properties of CoPt layers, and perpendicular magnetic anisotropy, which is necessary for magnetic recording, has been successfully realized.