Synthesis of Coordinatively Unsaturated Iron Complexes and C-H Bond Activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20613004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Element strategy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHKI Yasuhiro  Nagoya University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10324394)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鉄 / C-H結合活性化 / 配位不飽和 / 有機金属 / 触媒 / 有機金属錯体 / N-ヘテロ環カルベン
Research Abstract
The activation of C-H bonds is a key elementary step of organometallic reactions, and has great utility in organic synthesis. As a requirement for successful C-H bond activation under mild conditions would be preparation of coordinatively unsaturated complexes, we have synthesized coordinatively unsaturated half-sandwich iron complexes of N-heterocyclic carbenes. The sequential C-H bond activation and borylation reactions were found to occur upon treatment of the iron complexes with thiophene, furan, benzothiophene, benzofuran, or pyridine, followed by addition of hydroboranes. Based on these findings on stoichiometric reactions, we have developed the catalytic C-H bond activation/borylation of furans and thiophenes mediated by a half-sandwich iron complex of the methyl-substituted N-heterocyclic carbene. We have also conducted a series of reactions of the new iron complexes with nearly stoichiometric amount of substrate, to gain mechanistic insights.