Reaction synthesis of aluminum nitride in precision mold without sintering agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20613005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Element strategy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBASHI Makoto  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90225483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUME Yuji  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30377890)
KANETAKE Naoyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00115552)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複合材料 / 窒化アルミニウム / in situ反応 / 無加圧浸透法 / 反応浸透法 / 低温合成
Research Abstract
The reactive infiltration of molten aluminum into a powder preform was investigated as a processing route for aluminum nitride (AlN). As the powder preform, titanium and boron nitride (BN) powders were blended and compacted. The infiltration occurred spontaneously at temperatures above 1173 K, and turned out to be irrelevant to the BN powder size and BN/Ti blending ratio. However, the conversion ratio of BN to AlN was prominent above 1673K. When the amount of aluminum is not sufficient, residual BN was observed in the microstructure, and the morphology of the mold was not copied precisely. The specimen containing rich aluminum showed the good transcriptional behavior.