Solventless synthesis of bismuth-free and lead-free low-melting glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20613007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Element strategy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOKO Toshinobu  Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 教授 (90158353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masahide  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20288559)
TOKUDA Yomei  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (30372551)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機-無機ハイブリッド / 低融点 / プロトン伝導 / 低融点ガラス / NMR / 無溶媒アルコール縮合 / 軟化温度 / 量子化学計算 / 耐水性 / 鉛フリー / ビスマスフリー / 無溶媒合成 / ケイリン酸塩 / ホウケイ酸塩
Research Abstract
We have recently developed the low-melting organic-inorganic hybrid silicophosphate glasses, which are prepared by mixing orthophosphoric acid with organically-modified chlorosilane at low temperature (<300℃). These glasses are capable of dissolving both rare earth ions and organic molecules, suggesting that they may be good host material candidates for optical devices. Because of the low water resistance in the atmosphere, the purpose of this study is to improve the water resistance of glasses. We proposed the hydrolytic reaction mechanism of the glasses using quantum chemical calculations. Based on this result, we concluded that the hydrolysis is assisted by acid derived from phosphoric acid and/or hydrochloric acid generated during the glass formation reaction. We also developed HCl-free reaction using orthophosphoric acid and organically-modified alkoxysilane as starting reagents to prepare the water-durable low-melting glasses.
Additionally, we have also prepared an organic-inorganic hybrid phosphosilicate membrane with a lot of uniformly-dispersed phosphoric groups based on this method. Thermogravimetric and AC impedance spectroscopy have revealed that the present membrane is a potential candidate for the proton-conducting membrane.