Design of functional electrode structures and their characterization towards reduction of supported noble metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20613008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Element strategy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Shinji  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (70199371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Hiroaki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50432513)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電極触媒 / アノード酸化 / ポーラス酸化物 / 電気化学 / 酸化チタン / アノード酸化皮膜 / ポーラス構造 / アノード皮膜
Research Abstract
In the present work we fabricated TiO_2 nantotube arrays with a wide range of diameters and lengths by anodization in fluoride containing electrolytes, deposited nanoparticles of various noble metals on the TiO_2 nanotube arrays and characterized their properties. It becomes clear that the highly dispersed platinum nanoparticles on TiO_2 nanotube arrays can improve the electro-oxidation of methanol. The dispersion of Ag nanoparticle enhances photo-induced current even in case the amount of ruthenium dye adsorbed on nanotube arrays is small.