Realization of Organic EL Devices without ITO Transparent Electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20613009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Element strategy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shinji  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50107348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Minoru  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00273798)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機分子 / 蛍光 / 表面プラズモン / 金属 / 多層膜 / 有機EL / ITO / MIM構造 / 蛍光増強 / Purcell効果
Research Abstract
In order to realize organic light emitting devices without transparent ITO electrodes, experimental and theoretical studies were performed. Metal-Insulator-Metal (MIM) structures having an organic light emitting layer at the center of the structures were prepared and their emission properties were measured. An intensity enhancement of ~25 was observed in good agreement with theoretical estimates. The intensity enhancement can be well explained in terms of light emission mediated by symmetric surface plasmon polaritons in the MIM structure. Results of simulations for realistic light emitting devices indicate that the light-extraction efficiency is greatly enhanced when an ITO electrode is replaced by an Ag electrode. The present results suggest that organic light emitting devices with high efficiencies can be constructed without ITO electrodes.