Principle Design of Chrome-Free Refractory with High Corrosion Resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20613011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Element strategy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HOJO Junichi  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20038079)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境技術 / 無機工業化学 / 高温腐食 / 無機工学化学
Research Abstract
The corrosion behaviors of various oxide ceramics against a molten slag were investigated in order to find candidates of chrome-free refractory, and were classified into four categories : low wettability and low reactivity (Cr_2O_3) ; high wettability and high reactivity (MgO, Y_2O_3) ; low wettability but high reactivity (Al_2O_3) ; high wettability but low reactivity (ZrO_2, YAG). The reactivity was also supported by thermodynamic simulation. As a result, ZrO2 was proposed as candidate material because of the low solubility in molten slag.