Boron modified O phase-based titanium alloy with new phase constitution and reduced Nb content.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20613012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Element strategy
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Masuo (HAGIWARA Masuo)  九州工業大学, 先端エコフィッティング技術研究開発センター, 研究職員 (80354182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAURA Tomoyuki  九州工業大学, 先端エコフィッティング技術研究開発センター, 助教 (30467948)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsチタン / O相基合金 / 組成制御 / 組織制御 / ボロン添加 / 引張り特性 / 〇相基合金 / 軽量耐熱 / 微視組織制御 / 機械的特性 / 軽量耐熱合金 / アルファ2相 / 希少金属低減 / 結晶粒 / 室温延性 / O相基チタン合金 / 室温引張り強さ / 高温引張り強さ / 高温延性 / クリープ特性
Research Abstract
The(O+α2)-type O phase-based Ti-27. 5Al-13Nb is a new type of lightweight and high-strength titanium intermetallic alloy. In the present study, the composition was modified to reduce the Nb content, and three derivative alloys, Ti-27. 5Al-8. 7Nb-1Mo, Ti-27. 5Al-5. 5 Nb-1Fe and Ti-27. 5Al-4. 9Nb-1Mo-0. 5Fe, were newly designed. A minor addition of boron(B) and a thermo-mechanical treatment in the(B+α2) two-phase region were found to be effective in refining their microstructures and thus in improving their ductility. Among these alloys, the Ti-27. 5Al-8. 7 Nb-1Mo-0. 1B alloy showed the highest tensile strength and ductility in the whole temperature range up to 800°C, and thus turned out to be a most promising alloy for high temperature applications.