Quantum Theory Based Material Design of Rare-earth Free Phosphors Using Divalent Manganese Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20613013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Element strategy
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAURA Mamoru  Fukui National College of Technology, 理学部, 准教授 (60300571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGASAWARA Kazuyoshi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10283631)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光物性 / ディスプレィ / セラミックス / 計算物理 / 格子欠陥 / ディスプレイ
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to develop a new functional phosphor without using rare-earth elements. We have succeeded in developing the ScPO_4 : Mn^<2+>, Zr^<4+> phosphor for excitation using vacuum ultraviolet light. Furthermore, we have proposed the methods to predict the luminescence lifetime in the rare-earth free phosphor on the basis of theoretical calculations, and to realize the high luminance by the electromagnetic heating using the millimeter-wave.