A study on the structure control of Ni-saving high nitrogen stainless steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20613014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Element strategy
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KATADA Yasuyuki  National Institute for Materials Science, 燃料電池材料センター, NIMS特別研究員 (30127211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Yoshitaka  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料信頼性萌芽ラボ, 主幹研究員 (90370311)
TAGUCHI Tetsushi  独立行政法人物質材料研究機構, 生体材料センター, 主幹研究員 (70354264)
INOUE Motoki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 生体材料センター, 研究業務員
SASAKI Makoto  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 生体材料センター, NIMSジュニア研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高窒素ステンレス鋼 / ニッケルフリー / 組織制御 / 結晶粒微細化 / 金属材料 / 機械的性質 / 薄板冷間圧延加工 / シームレスパイプ加工 / ステント / ランクフォード値
Research Abstract
Although high nitrogen stainless steel newly developed by NIMS is a promising material with high strength, highly corrosion resistance and non-magnetic properties, a week-point of HNS is the lack of formability. In this study most suitable material design followed by structure control by grain size refinement method were carried out in order to improve the formability of HNS. As a result, grain size refinement of HNS was successfully conducted down to 5 micron meter in diameter, and more than 38% in total elongation was achieved. In addition HNS thin plate less than 0.1 mm in thickness was also successfully formed.