Electrical Characteristics of ss-FeSi_2 thin films on semi-insulating SiC substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20613015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Element strategy
Research InstitutionKanagawa Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Kensuke  Kanagawa Industrial Technology Center, 電子技術部, 主任研究員 (70426360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRABAYASHI Yasuo  神奈川県産業技術センター, 電子技術部, 主任研究員 (30426358)
KANEKO Satoru  神奈川県産業技術センター, 電子技術部, 主任研究員 (40426359)
安井 学  神奈川県産業技術センター, 電子技術部, 主任研究員 (80426361)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鉄シリサイド / 半導体 / エピタキシャル成長 / 薄膜成長 / 電気特性 / シリコンカーバイド / エピタキシャル
Research Abstract
(100)-oriented ss-FeSi_2 films were expitaxially grown on a SiC (3C-SiC)-buffered Si(100) and (111) substrate by co-sputtering iron and silicon. These epitaxial films had double-domain and triple-domain structure on (100)3C-SiC and (111)3C-SiC layer, respectively. The Hall measurements revealed that the epitaxial ss-FeSi_2 films on semi-insulating 4H-SiC showed p-type conductivity with the hall concentration of 1.5×1018 cm^3 at 295K. The Hall mobility was 12 and 140 cm^2/Vs t at 295K and 30K, respectively, indicating the high crystal quality of the epitaxial ss-FeSi_2 films.