Developmental brain sciences toward understanding of origin of intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20670001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAGA Gentaro  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00272477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Hama  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 特任准教授 (00512120)
HOMAE Fumitaka  首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (20533417)
SADATO Norihiro  自然科学研究機構生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系心理生理学研究部門, 教授 (00273003)
MARUYAMA Shin  駒沢女子大学, 人間関係学科, 講師 (60530219)
Research Collaborator KIHARA Hideki  長野県立こども病院, 課長補佐
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords進化・発達 / 発達脳科学 / 複雑系 / 身体 / 発達 / 脳 / 運動 / 知覚 / ニューロイメージング / ネットワーク / 発達障害 / 言語 / 音楽 / 大脳皮質 / 自発活動 / 視線 / 乳児 / 視聴覚 / 睡眠 / U字型 / 近赤外分光法 / 神経ネットワーク / 自発運動 / 学習 / 脳機能イメージング
Research Abstract
Dynamic features of spontaneous activity of the brain and body movements in early infancy are considered to constrain the cognitive development. We revealed the developmental processes for functional regions and networks of the brain in relation to audio-visual and language processing by using NIRS imaging. We also demonstrated that cognitive behavioral changes emerge through spontaneous movements. We further showed the evidence of the relationship between early spontaneous movements and later developmental outcomes. These findings contribute to understand the developmental issues such as domain-specific vs. general, changes over multiple time scales and emergence of prospectiveness.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-