Activity-dependent mechanisms regulating dendriticmorphology and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20670002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BITO Haruhiko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00291964)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカルシウム / リン酸化 / 突起伸展 / シナプスから核へのシグナリング / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
Molecular mechanisms underlying experience-dependent information processing and storage have remained elusive. Here, in this research program, we have uncovered novel molecular insights on (1)the role of CaMKK-CaMK cascade in neurite morphogenesis, (2) the signaling cascade that triggers new gene expression upon receipt of synaptic activity, and (3)a new inverse synaptic tagging mechanism that mediates specific forms of synaptic modulation upon activity-dependent gene expression. These findings shed new lights on the machinery that transforms and stores information about previous experience within the neural circuits.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A