Molecular mechanisms for neuronal function via vesicular trafficking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20670003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRANE Michiko  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (90398082)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経細胞 / 脳神経疾患 / 細胞内輸送 / プロトルーディン / FKBP38 / 神経疾患 / Protrudin / シナプス / 小胞輸送 / Rab11 / 分子 / 細胞神経科学 / 神経細胞分化 / 神経管形成 / 小胞膜輸送 / タンパク質複合体
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study was to clarify the regulatory mechanism of intracellular transport in nervous system. Particularly, we aimed at the elucidation of the function of the molecular chaperon protein FKBP38 and the trafficking regulatory protein protrudin. As a result, we revealed the part of the causal mechanisms of neurological disorders such as Parkinson’s disease or hereditary spastic paraplegia.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B