Atmospheric aerosol properties inferred from their external mixing state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20671001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Michihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (10333642)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境計測 / 大気エアロゾル / 大気化学 / エアロゾル / 外部混合 / 質量分析 / 気候変動
Research Abstract
Understanding the mixing state of atmospheric aerosols, i.e., the differences among individual particles in them, is crucial for assessing the effect of aerosols on climate. In this study, we performed atmospheric aerosol measurements with a focus on particle hygroscopicity as a measure of the aerosol mixing state, thereby acquiring knowledge of the relationship of the particles' hygroscopicity to their composition and cloud condensation nucleus activity. We also assessed the contribution of aerosol particles to cloud formation by making use of the hygroscopicity data. The outcome of this study could serve as a guide for future studies on aerosol mixing states.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
B