Judaism's view of humankind: creation of a textual database onminorities and suggestions for modern society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20672001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMATA Naoya  京都大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 准教授 (10378820)
Research Collaborator KATSUMATA Etsuko  同志社大学, 神学部, 助教 (60399045)
COHEN Doron  京都大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 特定研究員
MUKAI Naoki  京都大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 特定研究員
YAHALOM Joseph  イスラエル・ヘブライ大学・, 人文学部, 名誉教授
BEKKUM Wout Van  オランダ・フローニンゲン大学, 人文学部, 教授
HENTRICH Thomas  カナダ・ジョージブラウン大学, 教養学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユダヤ学 / ユダヤ教 / マイノリティ / 中東 / 比較宗教学 / ヘブライ語 / ヘブライ文学 / イスラエル / 宗教史学
Research Abstract
We gathered primary texts (in Hebrew and Aramaic) related to theproblem of minorities in Judaism without regard to era, region or genre, read themcarefully, analyzed them, translated them into Japanese and English, and registered themin a database. The database is almost completed, and we are currently preparing to open itto the general public. By making full use of this database, we are also composing acomprehensive book on the nature of the Jewish view of humankind.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
B