Polarization Measurement aboard the Satellite and Solution of the Emission Mechanism of the Gamma-Ray Bursts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20674002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YONETOKU Daisuke  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (40345608)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsガンマ線バースト / 偏光 / 宇宙物理 / 人工衛星 / 検出器開発 / 相対論的ジェット / 量子重力 / CPT対称性 / 高エネルギー天体物理学
Research Abstract
The Gamma-Ray Burst Polarimeter (GAP) was installed aboard the IKAROS solar-sail spacecraft which was launched on May 21st 2010. We realized the first gamma-ray polarimetry in the world. We detected the strong polarization in the prompt emissions of three gamma-ray bursts, and we consider that the emission mechanism is probably synchrotron radiation. Moreover, we detected possible evidence of the existence of inner structures in the relativistic jets. We could contribute to reveal the emission mechanism of gamma-ray bursts.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A