Simulations of the Formation, Evolution, and Clustering of Early Cosmic Strucure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20674003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2009-2012)
Nagoya University (2008)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Naoki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90377961)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords理論天文学 / 宇宙物理 / 星形成 / 初期宇宙 / 深宇宙探査
Research Abstract
We have performed large-scale computer simulations of the formation of the first stars in the universe. Our simulations provide a complete picture of how a star is formed out of tiny density fluctuations left over from the Big Bang. The characteristic mass of the first stars is determined, through large-scale simulations on a first principle basis, to be several tens times that of the sun. We provide detailed forecast for observations of the signature of the first stars in radio to infrared wavelengths.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A