StudyofNeutrinoMixingbyusingacceleratorneutrinobeams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20674004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50314175)
Research Collaborator ICHIKAWA Atsuko  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (50353371)
MINAMINO Akihiro  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70511674)
YOKOAYAMA Masashi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (90362441)
KOBAYASHI Takashi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (70291317)
HAYATO Yoshinari  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (60321535)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords素粒子(実験) / ニュートリノ / 加速器 / ニュートリノ質量 / ニュートリノ振動 / 光子検出器 / ニュートリノビーム / 素粒子実験 / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Research Abstract
To understand the neutrino mixing phenomena and to study theorigin of neutrino mass, the neutrino scattering experiment (Fermilab E954 SciBooNE)and the long baseline neutrino oscillation experiment (J-PARC E11 T2K) were conductedby using the accelerator neutrino beams. In SciBooNE, we measure the neutrino crosssections with the world best precision. In T2K, we discover the new oscillation channelfrom a muon neutrino to an electron neutrino. In consequence, we greatly advance theknowledge of neutrinos.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+