Development of Innovative Molecular Transformations Via Cationic Rhodacycles as Active Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20675002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ken  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (40359683)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機合成 / 触媒反応 / 不斉合成 / 付加環化反応 / 芳香族化合物 / ロジウム / カチオン性 / ロダサイクル / 付加反応 / 結合活性化 / 触媒 / 不斉反応
Research Abstract
In this research, the method of generating various highly reactive cationic rhodacycles was examined in detail , and many novel catalyses which involve these intermediates as active species were developed. These developed catalyses were expanded to the asymmetrical catalyses that are able to construct axial, planar, helical, and multiple central chiralities, and syntheses of functional organic materials. Thus, "chemistry of cationic rhodacycles " was established.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A