Design, Synthesis and Biological Application of Chemical Probes for in vivo Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20675004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kazuya  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70292951)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物無機化学 / 可視化プローブ / MRI / in vivoイメージング / シリカナノ粒子 / MRIプローブ / 蛍光標識 / BLタグ / アゾピリジン / 生細胞イメージング / βラクタマーゼ変異体 / 蛋白質標識技術 / 蛍光プローブ / 蛍光イメージング / 蛋白質ラベル化法 / タグ蛋白質 / 発蛍光型プローブ / β-lactamase変異体
Research Abstract
One of the great challenges in the post-genome era is to clarify the biological significance of intracellular molecules directly in living cells. If we can visualize a molecule in vivo, it is possible to acquire biological information, which is unavailable if we deal with cell homogenates. One possible approach is to design and synthesize chemical probes that can convert biological information to chemical output. Novel MRI probes with tunable switches and novel methods to label target proteins with functional molecules are developed.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-