Combinatorial Search and Nanoprocessing of Pt-free Amorphous Alloys for Glass Molding Die
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20676002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATA Seiichi  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 客員教授 (50293056)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Junpei  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (40345385)
YASUNORI Saotome  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90143198)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ / マイクロ加工 / 金型 / ガラス成形 / アモルファス合金 / コンビナトリアル探索 / ナノ加工 / 結晶化開始温度 / Ptフリー / ナノ材料 / 精密部品加工 / 金属ガラス
Research Abstract
In this study, we obtained the following research results that contribute to the development of glass lens forming.(1) As a Pt-free new amorphous alloy suitable for materials of glass forming dieNi_35Nb_40Zr_25 (at.%) and Ni51Nb33Ti16 were found successfully.(2) The measurement method of crystallization temperature (Tx) by emissivity change of samples using thermography was contrived, and then it was succeeded that high-throughput evaluation of Tx and time temperature transformation using the method.(3) Clone die was formed by nano forming of Ni_35Nb_40Zr_25 using a master die made ofNi51Nb33Ti16 having excellent machinability.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A