Development of highly efficient fabrication process of thin film devices on plastic materials using atmospheric-pressure plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20676003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAKIUCHI Hiroaki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10233660)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 低温・高速成膜 / 電子・電気材料 / 薄膜トランジスタ / 微結晶シリコン / 酸化シリコン / 窒化シリコン / 太陽電池 / プラスチックフィルム / フレキシブルデバイス
Research Abstract
We have developed a parallel-plate-type electrode system that can efficiently supply process gases into the narrow gap spacing between the electrode and a substrate and can avoid the contamination of the substrate surface by dusty particles. As a result, high-rate and low-temperature depositions of amorphous and microcrystalline Si, silicon oxide and silicon nitride films have been demonstrated using atmospheric- pressure very high-frequency plasma. Bottom-gate thin film transistors have successfully been fabricated on polyethylene naphthalate (PEN) sheet substrates of 0.125 mm thickness without causing any thermal damage of the substrate material.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A