Stretchable Large-Area Integrated Circuits by Nano-Printing Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20676005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA Takao  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90292755)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機半導体 / ナノエレクトロニクス / 大面積エレクトロニクス / 有機デバイス / 印刷技術 / ナノプリンティング / カーボンナノチューブ / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / 有機トランジスタ / インクジェット / 半導体 / トランジスタ
Research Abstract
In this project, we have successfully manufactured truly rubber-like stretchable large-area integrated circuits. In the last year, in order to solve one of the major remaining issues of stretchable organic circuits, we have improved significantly the thermal stability of organic transistors. Indeed, our transistors were electrically functional even after the annealing at 250 ℃ . This is by 100 ℃ larger than the previously reported highest value, namely 150 ℃
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+