Observational study to determine the causes of the freak wave generation in the open ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20676008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WASEDA Takuji  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30376488)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords巨大波発生要因 / GPS 波浪計測 / 浮体動揺特性 / 黒潮続流 / 大気・海洋・波浪相互作用 / 大気・海流・波浪相互作用 / GPS波浪観測 / 波浪統計 / 海難事故 / GPS波浪計測
Research Abstract
To understand the freak wave generation mechanism, GPS wave observation systems utilizing an existing buoy moored in a deep ocean (~5400 m) and a drifting buoy were developed. Freak waves exceeding 13 m in wave height and giant waves around 18 m were observed near Japan, over a yearlong observations, for the first time in this region. Based on these observational evidences, we have validated the freakish sea index and analyzed marine accident cases near Japan. In addition, we have analyzed the wind data from the buoy and discovered that for certain cases the wind gust events occur concurrently with the freakish sea event, which is a new finding in the possible air-sea interaction.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A