Cross modal contents using NIRS feedback.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20680004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Hiroyuki  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 助教 (90386673)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコンテンツ / ヒューマンインターフェイス / 脳認知科学 / 認知心理学 / バーチャルリアリティ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to develop the creation system of the interactive media contents using NIRS (Near Infra-red Spectroscopy) data feedback. The system dynamically controls contents based on the state of human cognition. A test workbench system was built for experimental investigation. As the result of experiments, the characteristics and factors of the NIRS data that could be utilised for real-time contents feedback were suggested.