Relationship between paralinguistic information and head motion/facial expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20680011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
ISHI CarlosToshinori  Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International, 知能ロボティクス研究所, 研究員 (30418529)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 非言語情報 / 発話意図 / 頭部動作 / パラ言語情報 / 韻律 / 声質 / 表情 / 感情
Research Abstract
The present research aimed on clarifying the relationship between speaking styles including prosodic and voice quality features, paralinguistic information such as dialogue acts, intentions and emotions, and visual modalities like head motion and facial expression. As main results, we clarified the paralinguistic functions carried by breathy/whispery voices and "rikimi" voices, we clarified the relations between dialogue acts and head motion, and proposed and evaluated a model for generating nod and head tilt motion from the dialogue acts.