A Study on Humanoid Robot that leans from long-term and continuous embodied experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20680012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KENJI Suzuki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (30350474)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知能ロボティックス / 機械学習 / ヒューマノイド / 認知工学 / 認知発達ロボティックス / 対話的学習 / 制御工学 / 認知科学 / 自己認知
Research Abstract
In order to develop a learning mechanics based on the embodiment of the robot, several studies such as self-perception, active sensing, learning and interaction have been done. The developed robot is capable to behave to explore objects in the surrounding environment and build its own knowledge through interaction with the environment. Online learning between different modalities based on given subjective evaluation by the observer is also realized.