Integration of Intelligence for Speech Act and Motion Act based on Mutual Conversion between Sensorimotor Patterns and Symbols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20680013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
INAMURA Tetsunari  National Institute of Informatics, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 准教授 (20361545)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感覚行動システム / 対話的行為システム / 確率的情報処理 / 人間機械協調系 / 機械学習 / 隠れマルコフモデル / Bayesian Network / シンボルグランディング / 対話行為プラン / 自律行動 / Bavesian Network
Research Abstract
Integration of intelligence for speech act and motion act is an important function for intelligent robots that cooperate with human beings. A phase space construction method to abstract sensorimotor patterns is developed for symbolization of motion act. Additionally, stochastic model that evaluate plausibility of behavior and speech strategy is developed. With integration of the two methods, an architecture that control both of speech act and motion act is introduced.